September 28, 2007
State volleyball rankings
Posted by Tom Wyrwich at 05:31 PM
The first state volleyball coaches' poll was released today, and Bishop Blanchet holds down the top spot in Class 3A. Kentwood trails only the Mead of Spokane dynasty in Class 4A.
Class 4A
1. Mead 4-0 / 6-0
2. Kentwood 7-0 / 8-0
3. Kamiak 0-0 / 4-1
4. Eisenhower 6-0 / 8-0
5. Skyview 1-0 / 5-0
6. Monroe 0-0 / 4-1
7. Rogers 6-1 / 6-1
8. Olympia 3-1 / 6-1
9. Curtis 6-1 / 6-1
10. Lewis & Clark 5-0 / 6-1
Class 3A
1. Bishop Blanchet 3-0 / 7-0
2. Shorecrest 0-0 / 5-0
3. Kamiakin 6-0 / 8-0
4. Auburn Riverside 6-0 / 6-0
5. Newport 2-0 / 8-0
6. Hanford 5-1 / 7-1
7. Mercer Island 1-0 / 7-0
8. Mount Vernon 5-0 / 6-0
9. Sumner 5-1 / 5-1
10. Capital 4-0 / 4-2 and Camas 1-0 / 4-1 (tie for 10th)
Class 2A
1. Selah 5-0 / 6-0
2. Grandview 5-0 / 6-0
3. Colville 5-0 / 5-0
4. Burlington Edison 5-0 / 6-0
5. Lynden 5-0 / 6-0
6. North Mason 1-0 / 5-1
7. Tumwater 5-0 / 5-0
8. Pullman 4-1 / 4-1
9. Archbishop Murphy 4-1 / 4-1
10. Mark Morris 0-0 / 4-0
Class 1A
1. King's 5-0 / 5-0
2. Cascade Christian 5-0 / 6-0
3. Colfax 3-0 / 7-0
4. Chelan 4-0 / 4-0
5. Connell 4-0 / 4-1
6. Cedar Park Christian 3-0 / 3-0
7. Cle Elum/Roslyn 3-0 / 3-0
8. Goldendale 3-0 / 3-0
9. Onalaska 3-0 / 4-1
10. Cascade (Leavenworth) 4-1 / 4-1
Class 2B
1. La Conner 5-0 / 6-1
2. Wilbur-Creston 4-0 / 8-0
3. Adna 0-0 / 6-0
4. Manson 4-0 / 5-0
5. Desales 4-0 / 5-0
6. Napavine 0-0 / 4-1
7. Darrington 4-1 / 5-1
8. King's West 3-0 / 5-0
9. Chief Leschi 2-0 / 5-0
10. Wahkiakum 0-0 / 5-1
Class 1B
1. Tekoa-Oakesdale 4-0 / 6-0
2. Rosalia 4-0 / 5-0
3. Touchet 1-0 / 4-0
4. Lake Quinalt 3-0 / 3-0
5. Moses Lake Christian 2-0 / 3-0
6. Pateros 2-0 / 3-1
7. Taholah 2-1 / 3-1
Post/read Comments (0) »
State volleyball rankings
Posted by Tom Wyrwich at 05:31 PM
The first state volleyball coaches' poll was released today, and Bishop Blanchet holds down the top spot in Class 3A. Kentwood trails only the Mead of Spokane dynasty in Class 4A.
Class 4A
1. Mead 4-0 / 6-0
2. Kentwood 7-0 / 8-0
3. Kamiak 0-0 / 4-1
4. Eisenhower 6-0 / 8-0
5. Skyview 1-0 / 5-0
6. Monroe 0-0 / 4-1
7. Rogers 6-1 / 6-1
8. Olympia 3-1 / 6-1
9. Curtis 6-1 / 6-1
10. Lewis & Clark 5-0 / 6-1
Class 3A
1. Bishop Blanchet 3-0 / 7-0
2. Shorecrest 0-0 / 5-0
3. Kamiakin 6-0 / 8-0
4. Auburn Riverside 6-0 / 6-0
5. Newport 2-0 / 8-0
6. Hanford 5-1 / 7-1
7. Mercer Island 1-0 / 7-0
8. Mount Vernon 5-0 / 6-0
9. Sumner 5-1 / 5-1
10. Capital 4-0 / 4-2 and Camas 1-0 / 4-1 (tie for 10th)
Class 2A
1. Selah 5-0 / 6-0
2. Grandview 5-0 / 6-0
3. Colville 5-0 / 5-0
4. Burlington Edison 5-0 / 6-0
5. Lynden 5-0 / 6-0
6. North Mason 1-0 / 5-1
7. Tumwater 5-0 / 5-0
8. Pullman 4-1 / 4-1
9. Archbishop Murphy 4-1 / 4-1
10. Mark Morris 0-0 / 4-0
Class 1A
1. King's 5-0 / 5-0
2. Cascade Christian 5-0 / 6-0
3. Colfax 3-0 / 7-0
4. Chelan 4-0 / 4-0
5. Connell 4-0 / 4-1
6. Cedar Park Christian 3-0 / 3-0
7. Cle Elum/Roslyn 3-0 / 3-0
8. Goldendale 3-0 / 3-0
9. Onalaska 3-0 / 4-1
10. Cascade (Leavenworth) 4-1 / 4-1
Class 2B
1. La Conner 5-0 / 6-1
2. Wilbur-Creston 4-0 / 8-0
3. Adna 0-0 / 6-0
4. Manson 4-0 / 5-0
5. Desales 4-0 / 5-0
6. Napavine 0-0 / 4-1
7. Darrington 4-1 / 5-1
8. King's West 3-0 / 5-0
9. Chief Leschi 2-0 / 5-0
10. Wahkiakum 0-0 / 5-1
Class 1B
1. Tekoa-Oakesdale 4-0 / 6-0
2. Rosalia 4-0 / 5-0
3. Touchet 1-0 / 4-0
4. Lake Quinalt 3-0 / 3-0
5. Moses Lake Christian 2-0 / 3-0
6. Pateros 2-0 / 3-1
7. Taholah 2-1 / 3-1
Post/read Comments (0) »